Drive: Annual Dinner + Awards + Meeting

Winners of 2021 annual awards revealed

KENNEBUNK — The Kennebunk-Kennebunkport-Arundel Chamber of Commerce held its annual DRIVE event Thursday, Sept. 16, via Facebook LIVE again this year due to ongoing pandemic concerns. The Chamber surprised many of the award-winners at their place of business and recorded to compile the video, thanks to Blake Baldwin at Video Creations.

This year’s slate of top winners included:

Driven Woman: Tiffany Lathrop of The Daily Sweat

Business of the Year: Mike’s American Diner

President’s Award: Kathy Roberts, chair of the Town of Kennebunk’s Bicentennial Committee and former Town Historian.

Volunteer of the Year: Kathryn Hussey, a longtime volunteer at the Brick Store Museum.

Nonprofit of the Year: Kennebunkport Business Association, which is planning the 40th annual Christmas Prelude for 2021, after executing a virtual 2020 year.

Municipal Employee of the Year: Dave Boyd of the Town of Kennebunks Public Works Department.

Outstanding Achievement: Kennebunk Land Trust and Friends of Hope Cemetery & Woods, in recognition of their work on the new Universally Accessible Trail and their importance in our lives during 2020.

Rising Star: Chris Cluff, owner of Paper Trails and his leadership to our local business community during the pandemic

Joel Stevens Community Spirit Award: Bill Gallant, owner of Mail-It Unlimited, and Laura Dolce, executive director of the Kennebunk-Kennebunkport-Arundel Chamber of Commerce for their work during the pandemic

Certificate winners in the Chamber’s Drive to be the Best competition include the following winners in first and second place by popular vote.

Best Nightlife
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Pilot House

Best Breakfast
Gold Winner: Mike’s American Diner
Silver Winner: Mike’s All Day Breakfast

Best Outdoor Dining
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Arundel Wharf

Best Cocktails
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Batson River Brewing & Distilling

Best Beer Selection
Gold Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant
Silver Winner: Batson River Brewing & Distilling

Best Take-Out
Gold Winner: Mekong Thai Restaurant
Silver Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant

Best Spa
Gold Winner: River’s Edge Spa
Silver Winner: Cottage Breeze Day Spa & Boutique

Best Art Gallery
Gold Winner: Maine Art Hill
Silver Winner: Wendy Webster Good Fine Art

Best Cup of Coffee
Gold Winner: Mornings in Paris
Silver Winner: Coffee Roasters of the Kennebunks

Best Ice Cream
Gold Winner: Rococo Ice Cream
Silver Winner: Ben & Jerry’s

Best Lobster Roll
Gold Winner: The Clam Shack
Silver Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant

Best Bakery
Gold Winner: Boulangerie, A Proper Bakery
Silver Winner: Mornings in Paris

Best Gift Shop
Gold Winner: Day Trip Society
Silver Winner: Best of Everything

Best Garage/Auto
Gold Winner: Guay’s Sunoco
Silver Winner: Arundel Ford

Best Bank
Gold Winner: Kennebunk Savings
Silver Winner: Camden National Bank

Best Fitness/Gym
Gold Winner: Spurling Fitness
Silver Winner: The Daily Sweat

Best Landscaping
Gold Winner: Terrapin Landscapes
Silver Winner: Solari Property Care & Excavation

Best Real Estate Co.
Gold Winner: Pack Maynard & Associates Real Estate
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Beach Realty

Best Home Improvement
Gold Winner: Huston’s Home Renovations
Silver Winner: Spang Builders

Best Trails/Walks
Gold Winner: Eastern Trail
Silver Winner: Hope Woods

Best Chowder
Gold Winner: Alisson’s Restaurant
Silver Winner: Cape Pier Chowder House

Best Wedding Venue
Gold Winner: Nonantum Resort
Silver Winner: The Colony

Best Golf Course
Gold Winner: Webhannet Golf Course
Silver Winner: Cape Arundel Golf Course

Best Publication
Gold Winner: Tourist & Town
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Post

Best Happy Hour
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: Pedro’s

Best Family Activity
Gold Winner: New England Eco Adventures
Silver Winner: Raptor Falls Mini Golf & Ice Cream

Best Place to Go on a First Date
Gold Winner: Old Vines Wine Bar
Silver Winner: The Lost Fire

Best Spot for a Romantic Getaway
Gold Winner: Hidden Pond
Silver Winner: White Barn Inn

Best Spot for a Family Stay
Gold Winner: Nonantum Resort
Silver Winner: Rhumb Line Resort

Best Musician
Gold Winner: Lisa Mills & Ocean Ave
Silver Winner: Chris Ross

Best Customer Service
Gold Winner: Spurling Fitness
Silver Winner: Kennebunk Savings

Best Financial Service
Gold Winner: Kennebunk Savings
Silver Winner: Nvest

Best Photographer
Gold Winner: Bob Dennis
Silver Winner: Chris Smith

Best Water/Recreation Activity
Gold Winner: New England Eco Adventures
Silver Winner: Pineapple Ketch

Best Nonprofit
Gold Winner: Hospice of Southern Maine
Silver Winner: Community Outreach Services

And the 2019 Award Winners were …
BUSINESS OF THE YEAR: Rococo Artisan Ice Cream
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: Chris Osterrieder
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Vinegar Hill Music Theatre
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Kristi Kenney
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: Arundel Historical Society
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Distinctive Tile/Larry Stoddard
DRIVEN WOMAN: Nichole Raftopoulos
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Tim Dietz

And the 2018 Award Winners were …
BUSINESS OF THE YEAR: Maine Art Hill
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR:  Werner Gilliam
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Linda Zuke
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Teri Collard
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: SMHC
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: German Lucarelli
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Eva Barnfather

And the 2017 Award Winners were …
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Sue Richardson
NONPROFIT OF THE YEAR: A Place to Start
MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR: Simone Boissonneault
BUSINESS OF THE YEAR: Bentley’s Saloon
PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Old Vines War Bar
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Bev and Rick Litchfield
JOEL STEVENS COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Tom Bradbury

Awards Explained

Business of the Year Award
This award recognizes a business which has made significant investments to support the region’s economic growth, has set a new leadership standard for business innovation and quality, or has expanded employment opportunities through the establishment of a new business or business-expansion.

Volunteer of the Year Award
The Volunteer of the Year is an inspiring individual whose character and timeless commitment to the welfare of others and the betterment of the common good have gone above and beyond the “expected”. This Chamber member has proven via extraordinary actions and deeds that excellence in volunteerism improves the lives of all and enhances vitality in each and/or all the communities the Chamber serves.

NonProfit Business Award
This award recognizes a non-profit organization which, through the efforts of staff and volunteers, has made a significant contribution in their domain, through fund raising, employing innovative business concepts to create a flourishing environment in which all businesses can grow.

President’s Award
This award recognizes individual or group effort which, through professional or civic deeds, has made a significant contribution to the high quality of life we enjoy in our communities, or the enhancement of community or regional assets. This award recognizes accomplishment achieved through non-profit organizations, public sector activities or business efforts.

Municipal Award
This award recognizes an individual/department who offers exemplary service and makes a different in the community in which he/she/they serve.

Outstanding Achievement Award
This award recognizes an individual or group for going above and beyond in contributing to the 3 towns, 1 community the Chamber serves.

Joel Stevens Community Spirit Award